Opinion Summaries for the
[…] United States and then affirmed the District Court’s denial of the defendant’s petition. He based the coram nobis petition on the Supreme Court’s decision Rehaif v. United States, in which the Court held that under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), an illegal alien in possession of a firearm must be found to have known he was an illegal alien at the time of his arrest.

Crimmigration, Coram Nobis


New Jersey Bankers Assoc. v. Att’y Gen. New Jersey

The Third Circuit avoided a thorny First Amendment issue regarding N.J.S.A. 19:34-45, which provides that “no corporation carrying on the business of a bank shall pay or contribute money or thing of value in order to aid or promote the nomination or election of any person, or in order to aid or promote the interests, success or defeat of any political party.” The plaintiff was the New Jersey Bankers Association (“NJBA”), a non-profit member-funded trade association representing 88 banks in New Jersey. The Third Circuit ruled that the NJBA had Article III standing but that the statute did not apply to professional associations, only to actual banks.